An essential oil also referred to by the botanical name Pelargonium graveolens, which is obtained by steam distilling the flowers of the geranium plant.
This appealing essential oil can range from yellow to green in color and has a characteristic flowery aroma with a hint of mint. Geranium oil is a popular oil widely used throughout the cosmetic industry as well as in aromatherapy.
Usage: Due to the calming and soothing properties of its aroma, it is found in a number of everyday-use consumer products such as soaps, detergents, deodorants, lotions and perfumes. Geranium oil is also used in many topical applications to moisturize and promote healthy skin.