Native to tropical Asia, bergamot comes from a small tree with small round fruit resembling a miniature orange. Named for the Italian city of Bergamo where the oil was first sold, the oil has been used in Italian folk remedies for many years. It is also the main flavoring in Earl Grey tea.
Properties: Analgesic, antidepressant, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antitoxic, carminative, digestive, diuretic, deodorant, laxative, parasiticide, stimulant, stomachic, tonic, vermifuge, vulnerary
Skin care: Acne, boils, cold sores, eczema, insect repellant and bites, oily complexion, psoriasis, scabies, varicose ulcers, wounds.
Respiratory system: Halitosis, mouth infections, sore throat, tonsillitis.
Digestive system: Flatulence, loss of appetite.
Genito-urinary system: Cystitis, leucorrhea, pruritus, thrush
Immune system: colds, fevers, flu, infectious diseases
Nervous system: Anxiety, depression and stress-related conditions, having a refreshing and uplifting quality.
WARNING: Avoid sun exposure after topical use on skin. May cause sensitivity, and skin pigmentation.